Author |
Message |
20/07/2019 17:20:25
|
#16
|
Andre
Joined: Jul 15, 2019
Messages: 15
Offline
|
davetcc wrote:I suspect that you have not set the config variable in the code generator.
In the designer UI, select the code generator and check if the display config variable is set to the name of the configuration object declared in your sketch. This should fix the situation. That is what joins the config with the menu code.
I’m actually not near a computer at the moment but I’ll try and look at the code as soon as I can.
yes that's it. The UI-Designer now put the display_config variable (myConfig) to the right place. So that the Pointer redirects to myconfig to config, or something like this. Anyway now I understand a bit better and it is working. great!
|
|
|
20/07/2019 17:23:29
|
#17
|
Andre
Joined: Jul 15, 2019
Messages: 15
Offline
|
davetcc wrote:Also in terms of modifying the rendering of enum items, yes the rendering class that you mentioned earlier could be modified to draw items however you see fit.
However, i would recommend getting everything working before attempting that.
absolutely, you are right.
I guess the last step we can define as solved
|
|
|
21/07/2019 06:18:17
|
#18
|
davetcc
Joined: Jan 19, 2019
Messages: 686
Offline
|
Andre wrote:
davetcc wrote:Also in terms of modifying the rendering of enum items, yes the rendering class that you mentioned earlier could be modified to draw items however you see fit.
However, i would recommend getting everything working before attempting that.
absolutely, you are right.
I guess the last step we can define as solved
For changing the renderer:
What I suggest is get your amplifier working first, learn a bit more about the Arduino environment and then by that point I should have the guides up to date on modifying an existing renderer to extend it.
But basically it’s as simple as:
1. In the designer UI change the display type to custom renderer
2. Rename the two files containing the renderer classes (and update the includes).
3. Make your adjustments to the renderer!
|
|
|
21/07/2019 11:21:02
|
#19
|
Andre
Joined: Jul 15, 2019
Messages: 15
Offline
|
Ok, sounds like a plan!
It will take a long time to design the amp. Mean while I can work with the Design like it is.
Just for Info, here my target for the Display Menu.
Display :
Startup Screen with Logo
?
Status and Info Screen
? on Click start tcMenu
?
Analog Mute ? on/off
DAC high
?
Digital Filter ?Sharp Roll-off
Slow Roll-off
Short Delay Sharp Roll-off
Short Delay Slow Roll-off
Super Slow Roll-off
Low Dispersion Short Delay
De-emhasis PCM ?off
32 Khz
44.1 Khz
48 Khz
Analog Quality ?Setting1 to 6
Soft Mute ? on/off
Attentuator Level
DAC mid
?
Digital Filter ?Sharp Roll-off
Slow Roll-off
Short Delay Sharp Roll-off
Short Delay Slow Roll-off
Super Slow Roll-off
Low Dispersion Short Delay
De-emhasis PCM ?off
32 Khz
44.1 Khz
48 Khz
Analog Quality ?Setting1 to 6
Soft Mute ? on/off
Attentuator Level
DAC low
?
Digital Filter ?Sharp Roll-off
Slow Roll-off
Short Delay Sharp Roll-off
Short Delay Slow Roll-off
Super Slow Roll-off
Low Dispersion Short Delay
De-emhasis PCM ?off
32 Khz
44.1 Khz
48 Khz
Analog Quality ?Setting1 to 6
Soft Mute ? on/off
Attentuator Level
DSP Setups
?
1,2,3,4
Input Sel.
?
HDMI(I2S), spdif
Volume high
Volume mid
Volume low
Thanks for your help.
Andre
|
|
|
22/07/2019 14:35:19
|
#20
|
Andre
Joined: Jul 15, 2019
Messages: 15
Offline
|
Hello There,
today I switched from DUE to Mega AVR. Now the arrows in the menu are crazy symbols.
On the DUE Board the arrows are as expected.
I checked the GfxMenuConfig.cpp and edit the loResActivIcon but that changed nothing. It looks like the Icons are not loaded.
What could this be?
|
|
|
27/07/2019 15:47:39
|
#21
|
davetcc
Joined: Jan 19, 2019
Messages: 686
Offline
|
Sorry, I somehow missed this one, this is because you've probably previously selected a 32-bit build in the code generator so it's not including PROGMEM on the images, the fix is simple:
Make a backup of your sketch directory (as a zip file or similar).
Go back to the designer UI and choose generate code
For the embedded platform, instead of selecting for Arduino 32 select Arduino AVR.
Rebuild your code.
Andre wrote:Hello There,
today I switched from DUE to Mega AVR. Now the arrows in the menu are crazy symbols.
On the DUE Board the arrows are as expected.
I checked the GfxMenuConfig.cpp and edit the loResActivIcon but that changed nothing. It looks like the Icons are not loaded.
What could this be?
|
|
|
27/07/2019 17:15:51
|
#22
|
davetcc
Joined: Jan 19, 2019
Messages: 686
Offline
|
Andre wrote:Ok, sounds like a plan!
It will take a long time to design the amp. Mean while I can work with the Design like it is.
Just for Info, here my target for the Display Menu.
...
Looks like it will be a very good setup. For the final unit, I'd use something like an ESP32 or an MKR board with ethernet or WiFi. This will allow you to easily use the TcMenu remote control capabilities as well. The designer can generate code for those no problem. If you go ESP just make sure you use a reputable board.
I've gone a different way with my amp for the office. I've got a large AB power amplifier running hot, so delivering quite a bit of power in class A. However, it's summer-time over here at the moment and it's making the office a bit warm at times when it's on.
However, I'm like the carpenter that needs to fix a door, the amp is still running on the firmware that pre-dates me working on the menu library. It has no display nor remote support. One of these days I'll take it all apart again and fix it up to work with tcMenu.
https://www.thecoderscorner.com/audio/amplification/building-diyaudio-honey-badger-amplifier/
I am considering building power amps for my AV system, using classD modules, I think I'd need 6 (front, rear, height) as I don't use a centre based on the fact that there's a fireplace there. I'd be interested in how it works for you once you get it going.
|
|
|
27/07/2019 23:59:06
|
#23
|
Andre
Joined: Jul 15, 2019
Messages: 15
Offline
|
This is exactly what I did. I also rebuild a new sketch with AVR selected from scratch in the UI-Designer for testing. But also there are the missing arrows.
I´ll investigate further and let you know.
davetcc wrote:Sorry, I somehow missed this one, this is because you've probably previously selected a 32-bit build in the code generator so it's not including PROGMEM on the images, the fix is simple:
Make a backup of your sketch directory (as a zip file or similar).
Go back to the designer UI and choose generate code
For the embedded platform, instead of selecting for Arduino 32 select Arduino AVR.
Rebuild your code.
Andre wrote:Hello There,
today I switched from DUE to Mega AVR. Now the arrows in the menu are crazy symbols.
On the DUE Board the arrows are as expected.
I checked the GfxMenuConfig.cpp and edit the loResActivIcon but that changed nothing. It looks like the Icons are not loaded.
What could this be?
|
|
|
|