[Logo] TCC discussion forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Top Downloads] Top Downloads   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register /  [Login] Login 


This forum is read only and new users cannot register, please ask all new questions either using GitHub discussions, or in Arduino forum tagging @davetcc.

OLED Display u8g2 RSS feed
Forum Index » tcMenu Arduinio library
Author Message
Andre


Joined: Jul 15, 2019
Messages: 15
Offline
davetcc wrote:I suspect that you have not set the config variable in the code generator.

In the designer UI, select the code generator and check if the display config variable is set to the name of the configuration object declared in your sketch. This should fix the situation. That is what joins the config with the menu code.

I’m actually not near a computer at the moment but I’ll try and look at the code as soon as I can.


yes that's it. The UI-Designer now put the display_config variable (myConfig) to the right place. So that the Pointer redirects to myconfig to config, or something like this. Anyway now I understand a bit better and it is working. great!
Andre


Joined: Jul 15, 2019
Messages: 15
Offline
davetcc wrote:Also in terms of modifying the rendering of enum items, yes the rendering class that you mentioned earlier could be modified to draw items however you see fit.

However, i would recommend getting everything working before attempting that.


absolutely, you are right.
I guess the last step we can define as solved smilie

davetcc


Joined: Jan 19, 2019
Messages: 686
Offline
Andre wrote:
davetcc wrote:Also in terms of modifying the rendering of enum items, yes the rendering class that you mentioned earlier could be modified to draw items however you see fit.

However, i would recommend getting everything working before attempting that.


absolutely, you are right.
I guess the last step we can define as solved smilie



For changing the renderer:

What I suggest is get your amplifier working first, learn a bit more about the Arduino environment and then by that point I should have the guides up to date on modifying an existing renderer to extend it.

But basically it’s as simple as:

1. In the designer UI change the display type to custom renderer
2. Rename the two files containing the renderer classes (and update the includes).
3. Make your adjustments to the renderer!
Andre


Joined: Jul 15, 2019
Messages: 15
Offline
Ok, sounds like a plan!
It will take a long time to design the amp. Mean while I can work with the Design like it is.

Just for Info, here my target for the Display Menu.
Display :

Startup Screen with Logo
		?
		Status and Info Screen
		? on Click start tcMenu
		?
Analog Mute ? on/off

DAC high
	?
	Digital Filter ?Sharp Roll-off
					Slow Roll-off
					Short Delay Sharp Roll-off
					Short Delay Slow Roll-off
					Super Slow Roll-off
					Low Dispersion Short Delay
	
	De-emhasis PCM ?off
					32 Khz
					44.1 Khz
					48 Khz
					
	Analog Quality ?Setting1 to 6
	
	Soft Mute	?	on/off

	Attentuator Level 
	
DAC mid
	?
	Digital Filter ?Sharp Roll-off
					Slow Roll-off
					Short Delay Sharp Roll-off
					Short Delay Slow Roll-off
					Super Slow Roll-off
					Low Dispersion Short Delay
	
	De-emhasis PCM ?off
					32 Khz
					44.1 Khz
					48 Khz
					
	Analog Quality ?Setting1 to 6
	
	Soft Mute	?	on/off

	Attentuator Level 

DAC low
	?
	Digital Filter ?Sharp Roll-off
			                Slow Roll-off
					Short Delay Sharp Roll-off
					Short Delay Slow Roll-off
					Super Slow Roll-off
					Low Dispersion Short Delay
	
	De-emhasis PCM ?off
					32 Khz
					44.1 Khz
					48 Khz
					
	Analog Quality ?Setting1 to 6
	
	Soft Mute	?	on/off

	Attentuator Level 


DSP Setups 
	?
	1,2,3,4

Input Sel.
	?
	HDMI(I2S), spdif
	
Volume high
Volume mid
Volume low


Thanks for your help.
Andre

Andre


Joined: Jul 15, 2019
Messages: 15
Offline
Hello There,

today I switched from DUE to Mega AVR. Now the arrows in the menu are crazy symbols.
image

On the DUE Board the arrows are as expected.
I checked the GfxMenuConfig.cpp and edit the loResActivIcon but that changed nothing. It looks like the Icons are not loaded.
What could this be?
davetcc


Joined: Jan 19, 2019
Messages: 686
Offline
Sorry, I somehow missed this one, this is because you've probably previously selected a 32-bit build in the code generator so it's not including PROGMEM on the images, the fix is simple:

  • Make a backup of your sketch directory (as a zip file or similar).

  • Go back to the designer UI and choose generate code

  • For the embedded platform, instead of selecting for Arduino 32 select Arduino AVR.

  • Rebuild your code.


  • Andre wrote:Hello There,

    today I switched from DUE to Mega AVR. Now the arrows in the menu are crazy symbols.

    On the DUE Board the arrows are as expected.
    I checked the GfxMenuConfig.cpp and edit the loResActivIcon but that changed nothing. It looks like the Icons are not loaded.
    What could this be?
    davetcc


    Joined: Jan 19, 2019
    Messages: 686
    Offline
    Andre wrote:Ok, sounds like a plan!
    It will take a long time to design the amp. Mean while I can work with the Design like it is.

    Just for Info, here my target for the Display Menu.
    ...


    Looks like it will be a very good setup. For the final unit, I'd use something like an ESP32 or an MKR board with ethernet or WiFi. This will allow you to easily use the TcMenu remote control capabilities as well. The designer can generate code for those no problem. If you go ESP just make sure you use a reputable board.

    I've gone a different way with my amp for the office. I've got a large AB power amplifier running hot, so delivering quite a bit of power in class A. However, it's summer-time over here at the moment and it's making the office a bit warm at times when it's on.

    However, I'm like the carpenter that needs to fix a door, the amp is still running on the firmware that pre-dates me working on the menu library. It has no display nor remote support. One of these days I'll take it all apart again and fix it up to work with tcMenu.

    https://www.thecoderscorner.com/audio/amplification/building-diyaudio-honey-badger-amplifier/

    I am considering building power amps for my AV system, using classD modules, I think I'd need 6 (front, rear, height) as I don't use a centre based on the fact that there's a fireplace there. I'd be interested in how it works for you once you get it going.
    Andre


    Joined: Jul 15, 2019
    Messages: 15
    Offline
    This is exactly what I did. I also rebuild a new sketch with AVR selected from scratch in the UI-Designer for testing. But also there are the missing arrows.
    I´ll investigate further and let you know.


    davetcc wrote:Sorry, I somehow missed this one, this is because you've probably previously selected a 32-bit build in the code generator so it's not including PROGMEM on the images, the fix is simple:

  • Make a backup of your sketch directory (as a zip file or similar).

  • Go back to the designer UI and choose generate code

  • For the embedded platform, instead of selecting for Arduino 32 select Arduino AVR.

  • Rebuild your code.


  • Andre wrote:Hello There,

    today I switched from DUE to Mega AVR. Now the arrows in the menu are crazy symbols.

    On the DUE Board the arrows are as expected.
    I checked the GfxMenuConfig.cpp and edit the loResActivIcon but that changed nothing. It looks like the Icons are not loaded.
    What could this be?
     
    Forum Index » tcMenu Arduinio library
    Go to:   
    Mobile view
    Powered by JForum 2.7.0 © 2020 JForum Team • Maintained by Andowson Chang and Ulf Dittmer

    This site uses cookies to analyse traffic, serve ads by Google AdSense (non-personalized in EEA/UK), and to record consent. We also embed Twitter, Youtube and Disqus content on some pages, these companies have their own privacy policies.

    Our privacy policy applies to all pages on our site

    Should you need further guidance on how to proceed: External link for information about cookie management.